Privacy Policy

 

Protecting your privacy – Overview

At Kingswood Golf & Country Club (referred to as ‘Kingswood’, ‘we’ and ‘us’ in this policy), we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and website visitors. This page aims to help you to understand what information we might collect about you and how we use it.

 

The Data Controller

For all our services, the data controller — the company that’s responsible for your privacy, is Kingswood Golf & Country Club Limited, Sandy Lane, Kingswood, Tadworth KT20 6NE
United Kingdom, registered Company Number: 1913760.

Our parent company is Dwellcourt Limited, the registered address is Downs Farm, Reigate Road, Ewell, Surrey, KT17 3BY.

 

The Data Protection Officer

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent to:

Email: enquiries@dwellcourt.co.uk 

In writing: The Data Protection Officer, Dwellcourt Group Limited, Downs Farm, Reigate Road, Epsom, Surrey, KT17 3BY.

Telephone – 02087 868333

 

1. Information we collect

We obtain information about you in a number of ways when you use our website, for example when you contact us via our Enquiry Form or our Arrange a Visit Form. From time to time we may collect your information in competitions. Other information we collect when you browse our site may include your IP address and device type.

Information we collect may include:

  • Enquiry Information: If you make an online enquiry, the personal
    information we collect might include name, address, contact number and email.
  • Other information you provide to us: such a in online forms or
  • Online usage information: When you visit or browse our website, this will include information about your website visit or use of our products or services using cookies (as described in our cookies section). Other data may include the Internet Protocol (IP) address, the address of the web page visited before using our website, browser type and settings, information about browser configuration and plugins, language preferences and cookie data.
  • Membership information: If you have a membership with us, we will ask for your name, contact details and billing information. We will only ever ask for information to enable us to provide the services you have requested for the performance your contract with us.
  • CCTV images: As part of our legitimate interests CCTV is in operation during your visit to Silvermere to ensure your safety and for the prevention and detection of crime.

Please be aware that if we are requested to provide CCTV images of you by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities, we are obliged do so.

  • Other information you provide to us: such as in online forms or competitions.
2. What we do with the information we gather

We use your information in a number of different ways and what we do depends on the information. 

The majority of information stored is captured when an online visitor fills out an enquiry or contact form. This information is stored on a secure server with an SSL Certificate. 

When we process your personal information we will do so for one of the following purposes:

Consent

You have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose. We may use consent in the following situations:

  • When you consent, to provide you with information about goods and services we offer in marketing emails
  • When you have given your consent to our use of cookies via the cookie banner that appears on our website
  • To administer any promotion or competition that you enter via our website(s)

Legitimate business interests

In certain situations we collect and process your personal information for purposes that are in our legitimate business interests, unless there is a good reason to protect an individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

We may use legitimate interests in the following ways:

  • To respond to your requests for help or information.
  • For limited analysis of data for marketing purposes (e.g. how our customers use our website, so we can provide you with a better online experience)
  • Occasionally we analyse purchase history data to tailor our marketing communications to make them more relevant
  • Limited use of CCTV for security purposes
  • To respond to an online reviews or query

Contract purposes 

When you book or purchase you are entering into a contract with us. In order to fulfil this contract we need to process and store your data. Therefore the processing is necessary for a contract or because we have been asked to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

These include:

  • Selling and supplying goods and services to our customers
  • To provide you with the products and services that you request from us (such as Golf Membership).

In some cases, we have a legal or statutory duty to process information, and we will always comply with any legal requirement. 

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your personal data rights in high regard. We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside of our group (Dwellcourt Limited).

Google Analytics

This site makes use of Google Analytics for online visitor tracking – you can read more about cookie privacy and Google Analytics at: http://www.cookielaw.org/google-analytics-eu-cookie-law.aspx

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

3. Marketing

Email Marketing

If you have given us consent, we’ll send you marketing messages by email about our latest news, products, offers and events.  Customers who consent to receiving marketing emails will always have the option to unsubscribe at any point via a link at the bottom of every email they receive.

Customers enquiring online are NOT automatically added to a marketing database and will not be sent unsolicited email marketing without first being asked if they would like to opt in to receive marketing material.

However, If you opt-out of receiving marketing emails, you may still receive important order and delivery information by email and SMS as part of our contract with you.

Testimonials

If you give us feedback, we may use it to improve our services and we may publish it online or offline to promote our business and our services. We will ask for your consent before we publish it.

4. Cookies

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files sent by us to your computer or mobile device. They are unique to your account or your browser.

Session-based cookies last only while your browser is open and are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies last until you or your browser deletes them or until they expire.

How do we use cookies?

Most websites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). 

Kingswood Golf & Country Club uses the cookies on this website, for the following purposes:

  • Tracking website usage
  • Contact us & enquiry forms
  • Newsletter signup
  • Social media plugins 

This website (www.kingswood-golf.co.uk) uses session based cookies to allow users to be recognised within a website so any page changes or item or data selection you do is remembered from page to page. These cookies do not store personal information about you or your computer and you can clear them at any point by deleting your browser history – for more information about cookies you can visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org/. We do not share cookies or any of your data with any other company outside of our parent company, Dwellcourt Ltd. 

What to do if you don’t want cookies to be set?

If you find the idea of this website storing information on your computer or mobile device a little intrusive, even though it is generally quite harmless, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some functions on this website. For information on how to control cookies being stored on your computer see: http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=1

I agreed for this site to store cookies but have changed my mind

If you previously agreed to allow www.kingswood-golf.co.uk to store cookies on your computer but have subsequently changed your mind then you can delete the cookie set by this choice – see http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=1 to learn how to control and remove cookies stored on your computer. 

Google Analytics & Cookies 

This website takes advantage of Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: google.com/policies/privacy

 

5. Keeping your information

We’ll only hold on to your information for as long as is necessary to be able to provide the services to you that your have requested and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations.

Where you have consented to us using your details for email marketing, we will keep such data until you withdraw your consent.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after it is no longer needed to provide the services to you. 

6. Controlling you personal Information

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  If you would like to delete or make changes to you personal details, you can do so by getting in touch - please email reception@silvermere-golf.co.uk or call 01932 584300. 

You have the right under applicable data protection laws to access information held about you and you can do so by contacting us using the details provided below in this policy.

7. Your rights

You have many rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this privacy notice)
  • The right to request access to personal information held about you and a copy of it
  • The right to obtain, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to withdraw consent and stop direct marketing messages
  • The right to object to the processing of, personal data in certain circumstances, for example, where Silvermere Golf & Leisure’s processes personal data for legitimate purposes but you do not feel that your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms have been protected
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider on your behalf where technically feasible
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office
8. Sharing your information

We promise to keep your details safe and will never sell you data on to any third party. However, we share your data with the following categories of companies (Data Controllers) as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Companies in the Dwellcourt Group, as sometimes different parts of the group are responsible for different activities
  • Companies that do things to get your purchases to you such as payment service providers and delivery companies
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts who, who help us run our websites.
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud
  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites
  • We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers that does not identify you
9. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website (www.kingswood-golf.co.uk). We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access those using links from our website.

10. Children

We aim to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please ask your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide us with personal information. If you learn that anyone younger than 16 has unlawfully provided us with personal data, please contact us and we will takes steps to delete such information.

11. Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time we may change our privacy policy to reflect how we are processing your data. We will always update the privacy policy on our website, so please try to read it when you visit the website.

This privacy policy was last updated in May 2018.

12. How to contact us

If you have any questions about how Kingswood Golf & Country Club uses your personal data or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent to –

In writing to - The Data Protection Officer, Dwellcourt Group Limited, Downs Farm, Reigate Road, Epsom, Surrey, KT17 3BY.

Email: enquiries@dwellcourt.co.uk 

Telephone: 02087 868333

Kingswood Golf and Country Club © 2015-2018 – All Rights Reserved.
Registered in England No: 01913760. VAT No: 391671726. View Our Privacy Policy
Website Design By Clever Marketing